Practice 100+ MCQ Questions For Various Competitive Exams

Practice 100+ MCQ Questions For Various Competitive Exams

Whatsapp Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join

Practice 100+ MCQ Questions For Various Competitive Exams

Whatsapp Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join

Practice 100+ MCQ Questions For Various Competitive Exams

An essential component of all competitive exams is Indian history. Important Questions from Ancient, Medieval, and Modern History have been discussed. Utilize these Indian history objective questions to hone your skills and ace the competitive exams. Completing the Multiple-Choice Question (MCQ) on Indian history can also improve their general topic understanding. Necessary explations given with answers wherever possible.

Q1. Who is the founder of Haryanka Dynasty?A. Ajatashatru
B. Harshvardhan
C. Bimbisara
D. Ghananand

View Answer

C

Initially, the capital was Rajagriha. Later, it was shifted to Pataliputra, near the present-day Patna in India. The founder of this dynasty was Bimbisara himself. According to the Buddhist text, the Mahavamsa, Bimbisara was anointed king by his father at the age of fifteen

 

Q2. The revolutionary like Ashfaqullah Khan, Chandra Shekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil, Roshan Singh and Rajendra Lahiri were all associated with :A. The Kakori Conspiracy case (1925)
B. 1857 Revolt
C. Chauri Chaura Case
D. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre

View Answer

A

The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organised by Hindustan Republican Association (HRA).

 

Q3. The Moplah Rebellion in 1921 in Malabar was Muslim Peasants Rabellion against :A. Muslim Land Holders
B. The British Government Authority
C. The non-tribal outsiders
D. Hindu Land Holders

View Answer

D

Hindu Land Holders. The Malabar rebellion (also known as the Moplah rebellion and Māppila Lahaḷa in Malayalam) was an armed uprising in 1921 against British authority in the Malabar region of Southern India by Mappilas and the culmination of a series of Mappila revolts that recurred throughout the 19th century and early 20th century.

 

Q4. Mahatma Gandhi launched Kheda Satyagrah on Gujrat in 1918 to support the cause of :A. Mill Owners
B. Land Lords
C. The peasants
D. Kol Rebellion

View Answer

C

The Kheda Satyagraha of 1918, in the Kheda district of Gujarat, India during the period of the British Raj, was a Satyagraha movement organized by Mohandas Gandhi. It was a major revolt in the Indian independence movement. It was the third Satyagraha movement after Champaran Satyagraha and Ahmedabad mill strike. Gandhi organised this movement to support peasants of the Kheda district. People of Kheda were unable to pay the high taxes levied by the British due to crop failure and a plague epidemic.

 

Q5. What was the major cause of discontent among soldiers before the revolt of 1857?
A. The Religious Cause
B. Question of promotion and pay
C. Political Cause
D. None of these

View Answer

B

Question of promotion and pay was the major cause of discontent among soldiers before the revolt of 1857.

 

Q6. The year of the foundation of the Women’s Indian Association (WIA) is?

[A] 1947

[B] 1937

[C] 1927

[D] 1917

View Answer

D

On 8 May 1917 in Adyar, Madras, a multiethnic group of women established the Women’s Indian Association (WIA). The WIA was one of the first organizations to boldly connect Indian women’s social and sexual subjugation with patriarchy, poverty, and political disenfranchisement. The WIA was one of the first organizations to boldly connect Indian women’s social and sexual subjugation with patriarchy, poverty, and political disenfranchisement.

 

Q7. Lala Lajpat Rai was also known as :
A. Sher-e-Bengal
B. Sher-e-Maharastra
C. Sher-e-Kashmir
D. Sher-e-Punjab

View Answer

D

Lala Lajpat Rai was born on 28 January 1865 in Dhudike (now Moga district) of Punjab. He was popularly known as Punjab Kesari meaning The Lion of Punjab also known as Sher-E- Punjab in Punjabi for his contribution to the freedom movement.

 

Q8. The title VIKRAMADITYA was assumed by:
A. Samudragupta
B. Kanishka
C. Chandragupta II
D. Ashoka

View Answer

C

 “Vikramaditya” was a common title adopted by several Indian kings, and the Vikramaditya legends may be embellished accounts of different kings (particularly Chandragupta II).

 

Q9. Which Viceroy of India had largest tenure during British rule:
A. Lord Linlithgow
B. Lord Mountbatten
C. Lord Bentick
D. None of above

View Answer

A

Governor General and Viceroy of India (1936-1944) Lord Linlithgow was Viceroy of India from 1936 to 1944 and this eight years period was longest reign as Viceroy of India.

 

Q10. Which Sultan of Delhi was the first to charge GHARI or HOUSE TAX?

A. Balban
B. Alauddin Khalji
C. Mohammad bin Tughlaq
D. Firoz Shah Tughlaq

View Answer

B

Alauddin Khalji was the First Sultan of Delhi to charge Ghari or House Tax.

 

Q11. Against which Mughal Emperor was a FATWA issued from Jaunpur?
A. Humayun
B. Akbar
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb

View Answer

B

 Akbar was the Mughal Emperor against whom the Fatwa was issued from Jaunpur.

 

Q12. The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about
A. two centuries
B. three centuries
C. four centuries
D. a little over one century

View Answer

B

Turko Afghan rule in India lasted for about 3 centuries as they were there in the time of Rana Pratap also and the Turkish king Gaznavi invaded Delhi long before that.

 

Q13. The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
A. S.N. Sen
B. R.
C. Mazumdar
D. Savakar

View Answer

D

The Indian War of Independence is an Indian nationalist history of the 1857 revolt by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar that was first published in 1909.

 

Q14. The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was
A. Athanasius Nikitin
B. Niccolo de Conti
C. Ibn Batuta
D. Ferishta

View Answer

B

The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was Niccolo de Conti.

 

Q15. The Kalinga was fought in
A. 321 BC
B. 301 BC
C. 261 BC
D. 241 BC

View Answer

C

The Kalinga War was a war fought between the Mauryan Empire and the state of Kalinga. Kalinga was an important kingdom because it controlled the trade routes with Southeast Asia. Because of this, Ashoka, the Mauryan king, wanted to capture it. Therefore he lead his huge army to Kalinga in 261 BC.

 

Q16. The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji’s reign – the Jama Masjid at Kana and Alai Darwaza – were constructed at
A. Agra
B. Delhi
C. Dhar
D. Gulbarga

View Answer

B

The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji’s reign – the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza – were constructed at Delhi.

 

Q17. The Vijayanagara king who employed skilled archers of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen was
A. Bukka I
B. Devaraya I
C. Krishnadevaraya
D. Ramaraya

View Answer

B

Srikrishna devaraya is the king who employed skilled arches of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen

 

Q18. The Upanishads are
A. A source of Hindu philosophy
B. Books of ancient Hindu laws
C. Books on social behavior of man
D. Prayers to God

View Answer

A

The Upanishads are a collection of texts of religious and philosophical nature, written in India probably between c. 800 BCE and c. 500 BCE, during a time when Indian society started to question the traditional Vedic religious order.

 

Q19. Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
A. Kunala
B. Tivara
C. Mahendra
D. Jalauka

View Answer

B

TIVARA is the only son mentioned in the inscription

 

Q20. The term , occurs for the first time in
A. early Vedic texts
B. early Buddhist texts
C. pre-Gupta inscriptions
D. post-Gupta inscriptions

View Answer

C

The term Brahmadeya occured the first time in pre-gupta inscriptions.

 

Q21. Tolkappiyam is associated with the
A. first Sangam period
B. second Sangam period
C. third Sangam period
D. post-third Sangam period

View Answer

B

The ancient Tamil literature consists of the grammatical work Tolkappiyam in second Sangam period.

 

Q22. Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the reign of
A. Shajahan
B. Akbar
C. Humayun
D. Jahangir

View Answer

D

Ustad Mansur (flourished 1590-1624) was a seventeenth-century Mughal painter and court artist. He grew up during the reign of Jahangir (r. 1605 – 1627) during which period he excelled at depicting plants and animals.

 

Q23. To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I-Nasiri was built in the reign of
A. Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B. Iltutmish
C. Ruknuddin Firoz Shah
D. Jalal-id-din Khilji

View Answer

B

To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the reign of Iltutmish.

 

Q24. Tulsidas, the author of ,, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
A. Akbar
B. Humayun
C. Shahjahan
D. Sher Shah Suri

View Answer

A

Tulsidas wrote several popular works in Sanskrit and Awadhi; he is best known as the author of the epic Ramcharitmanas, a retelling of the Sanskrit Ramayana based on Rama’s life in the vernacular Awadhi dialect of Hindi. He was a contemporary of Akbar.

 

Q25. To evolve a peaceful settlement of the conflict between India and China, which of the following non-aligned Afro-Asian nations participated in a conference held in December 1962?
A. Burma (now Myanmar) Combodia Indonesia and UAR
B. Burma Sri Lanka Combodia and Indonesia
C. Burma Indonesia Ghana and Sri Lanka
D. All of the above

View Answer

D

Burma (now Myanmar), Combodia, Indonesia, UAR, Sri Lanka, and Ghana, all the countries which are mentioned here have participated in the conference held in December 1962.

 

Q26. The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
A. Clive
B. Cornwallis
C. Waren Hastings
D. William Bentinck

View Answer

A

Dual Government of Bengal started in 1765, when Clive concluded two separate ‘treaties of Allahabad’ with Shah Alam II(12 Aug.1765) & Shujauddaula(16 Aug.1765). Warren Hastings ended the dual system of government in 1772.

 

Q27. Visakhadatta sketches the event after the death of Samudragupta in his work
A. Mudrarakasam
B. Devi Chand Guptam
C. Mrichekakatika
D. Malavikagnimitra

View Answer

A

The Mudrarakshasa, a historical play in sanskrit by Vishakhadatta in late 4th or early 5th century narrates the ascent of the king Chandragupta Maurya to power in Northern India.

 

Q28. Tipu sultan was the ruler of
A. Hyderabad
B. Madurai
C. Mysore
D. Vijayanagar

View Answer

C

Tipu Sultan (born Sultan Fateh Ali Sahab Tipu, 20 November 1750 – 4 May 1799), also known as the Tipu sahab was a ruler of the Kingdom of Mysore. He was the eldest son of Sultan Hyder Ali of Mysore.

 

Q29. There was a sharp class division at Harappa and Mohenjodaro. This is clear from the
A. Indus seals excavated
B. Religious beliefs of the Harappans
C. Tools and implements used by the Harappans
D. Different types of dwellings excavated

View Answer

D

There was a sharp class division at Harappa and Mohenjodaro. This is clear from the Different types of dwellings excavated.

 

Q30. The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
A. The cultivator
B. The village community
C. The king
D. The joint family

View Answer

C

King has the ultimate ownership of land during the post gupta period.

 

Q31. Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.
A. Assam
B. Punjab
C. Bengal
D. N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

View Answer

D

Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.

 

Q32. There were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Which one of the following did not revolt in the 1820s?
A. Santhals
B. Ahoms
C. Pagal Panthis
D. Ramosi

View Answer

A

There were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Santhals did not revolt in the 1820s.

 

Q33. To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath?
A. Chandragupta
B. Ashoka
C. Kanishka
D. Harshavardhan

View Answer

B

The Lion Capital of Ashoka is a sculpture of four Asiatic lions standing back to back, on an elaborate base that includes other animals. A graphic representation of it was adopted as the official Emblem of India in 1950. It was originally placed on the top of the Ashoka pillar at the important Buddhist site of Sarnath by the Emperor Ashoka, in about 250 BCE. The pillar, sometimes called the Aśoka Column, is still in its original location, but the Lion Capital is now in the Sarnath Museum, in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India.

 

Q34. Vikramaditya, a king of Ujjain, started the Vikrama samvat in 58 BC in commemoration of his victory over
A. Indo-Greeks
B. Sakas
C. Parthinas
D. Kushanas

View Answer

B

Vikramaditya, a king of Ujjain, started Vikrama Samvat era in 58 BCE after defeating the Shakas, and those who believe that he is based on a historical figure place him around the first century BCE. However, this era is identified as “Vikrama Samvat” after the ninth century CE. Other scholars believe that Vikramaditya is a mythical character, since several legends about him are fantastic in nature.

 

Q35. The title of ‘Viceroy’ was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
A. 1848 AD
B. 1856 AD
C. 1858 AD
D. 1862 AD

View Answer

C

The title of viceroy was added to the office of the Governer- general of India for the first time in 1858 A.D.

 

Q36. The victories of Karikala are well portrayed in
A. Palamoli
B. Aruvanad
C. Pattinappalai
D. Padirrupattu

View Answer

C

The victories of Karikala are well portrayed in Pattinappalai.

 

Q37. To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated
A. Ghurids
B. Arabs
C. Karkotakas
D. Hindushahis

View Answer

D

To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated Hindushahis.

 

Q38. The use of , in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India’s contact with
A. Central Asia
B. Iran
C. Greece
D. China

View Answer

C

Greece contact with India is the use of kharoshti architechture.

 

Q39. Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
A. China
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. Japan

View Answer

D

Under an agreement with Japan Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj.

 

Q40. Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
A. Dannayaka
B. Sumanta
C. Nayaka
D. Mahanayakacharya

View Answer

D

Through Mahanayakacharya, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire.

 

Q41. The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and
A. Robert Clive
B. Cornwallis
C. Dalhousie
D. Warren Hastings

View Answer

B

The ‘Treaty of Srirangapatinam (also called Sri Ranga Patanam or Srirangapatna), signed 18 March 1792, ended the Third Anglo-Mysore War. Its signatories included Lord Cornwallis on behalf of the British East India Company, representatives of the Nizam of Hyderabad and the Maratha Empire, and Tipu Sultan, the ruler of Mysore.

 

Q42. The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
A. Nirvana
B. Sangha
C. Buddha
D. Dhamma

View Answer

A

Nirvana because in buddhism trident shaped symbol is a reference to the triple gem bhuddha ,dhamma and sangha.

 

Q43. Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after
A. military affairs
B. the state treasury
C. the royal household
D. the land revenue system

View Answer

A

The head of the military was called the Mir Bakshi, appointed from among the leading nobles of the court. The Mir Bakshi was in charge of intelligence gathering, and also made recommendations to the emperor for military appointments and promotions.

 

Q44. The Battle of Plassey was fought in
A. 1757
B. 1782
C. 1748
D. 1764

View Answer

A

On 23 June 1757, the Battle of Plassey was fought between the forces of Siraj Ud Daulah, and his French support troops and the troops of the British East India Company, led by Robert Clive. This event was a part of the Seven Years War.

 

Q45. The pioneer of Indian communism was
A. M.N. Roy
B. G.N Ganguly
C. P.C Chandra
D. None of these

View Answer

A

Manabendra Nath Roy (21 March 1887 – 26 January 1954), born Narendra Nath Bhattacharya, was an Indian revolutionary, radical activist and political theorist, as well as a noted philosopher in the 20th century. Roy was a founder of the Mexican Communist Party and the Communist Party of India. He was the pioneer of Indian communism.

 

Q46. Bande Matram was a series of articles published in the year 1907 by :A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh
C. Domadar Chapekar
D. Balkrishana Chapekar

View Answer

B

Vande Matram was a series of articles published in the year 1907 by Sri Auronbindo Ghosh.

 

Q47. Who was admired as tempestuous Hindu in 1893 in the World Parliament of Religious in Chicago ?

A. Swami Dyanand Sarshawati
B. Rabindra Nath Tagore
C. Gautam Budha
D. Swami Vivekanand

View Answer

D

Swami Vivekananda represented India and Hinduism at the Parliament of the World’s Religions (1893). This was the first World’s Parliament of Religions and it was held from 11 to 27 September 1893.

 

Q48. The prominent leaders of Indian Association which was established in Bengal in July 26, 1876 were :

A. Anand Mohan Bose and Surendranath Banerjee
B. Sisir Kumar Ghosh and Kali Mohan Das
C. Kali Mohan Das and Shambhuchand Mukherjee
D. Shambhuchand Mukherjee and Jogesh Chandra Dutt

View Answer

A

The Reform Association faction on July 26, 1876 established a Bharat Sabha with Bengali leaders like Surendranath Banerjee, Sivanath Sastri, Ananda Mohan Bose etc. and held its first annual conference in Calcutta. Initially under Sen it was pro-Crown.

 

Q49. In 1918 who founded Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association ?

A. Annie Besant
B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Mohammad Ali Jinnah

View Answer

C

In the year 1918 father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi along with Anasuya Sarabhai and Shankerlal Banker founded the Ahmadabad textile labour association.

 

Q50. Who called Government India Act 1935 a Charter of Slavery ?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel
D. Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

View Answer

D

Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru called Government India Act 1935 a Charter of Slavery.

 

Q51. When Japan handed over Andaman Nicobar islands to Subhash Chandra Bose in Nov. 1943, he named these islands as :

A. Shaheed Island and Samaj Island respectively
B. Samaj Island and Swaraj Island respectively
C. Swaraj Island and Shaheed Island respectively
D. Shaheed Island and Swaraj Island respectively

View Answer

D

When Japan handed over Andaman Nicobar islands to Subhash Chandra Bose in Nov. 1943, he named these islands as Shaheed Island and Swaraj Island respectively.

 

Q52. Wavell Plan- essentially dealing with Indian demand of self-rule and reconstitution of Viceroy’s Council was put forth by Lord Wavell in:

A. 1935
B. 1942
C. 1945
D. 1943

View Answer

C

Wavell Plan- essentially dealing with Indian demand of self-rule and reconstitution of Viceroy’s Council was put forth by Lord Wavell in 1945.

 

Q53. Lord Mountbatten put forth the plan proposing the partition of India and the creation of Pakistan :

A. On May 3 1947
B. On June 3 1947
C. On July 3 1947
D. On August 3 1947

View Answer

B

On June 3, 1947, immediately after his return to India, Lord mountbatten announced his plan for solving the ‘present impasse’. Before the plan was publicized, Lord Mountbattan had obtained the consent of the Congress and Sikh leaders and also of Mr. M.A. Jinnah.

 

Q54.By which act of British India, was the Governor General empowered to issue ordinance ?

A. Indian Councils Act 1861
B. Charter Act of 1853
C. Government of India Act 1858
D. Indian Council Act 1892

View Answer

A

Indian Councils Act 1861. An Act to make better Provision for the Constitution of the Council of the Governor General of India, and for the Local Government of the several Presidencies and Provinces of India, and for the temporary Government of India in the event of a Vacancy in the Office of Governor General.

 

Q55. In 1915-16 the Home Rule League movement was launched under the leadership of :

A. Mohammad Ali Jinnah and G. S. Khaparde
B. G. S. Khaparde and Sir S. Subramania Iyer
C. Annie Besant and Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Sir S. Subramania Iyer and Mohammad Ali Jinnah

View Answer

C

Annie Besant started the Home Rule League in September, 1916, and Tilak started it in April 1916. Tilak’s movement was confined to Maharashtra and Karnataka. And Annie Besant movement spread to other parts of India.

 

Q56.Indian Dyarchy was started by :

A. Indian Council Act 1861
B. Minto-Morley Reforms 1909
C. Indian Council Act 1992
D. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms 1919

View Answer

D

The Government of India act 1919 was passed on the basis of recommendations of Lord Chelmsford and Samuel Montagu to introduce self-governing institutions gradually to India. This act covered 10 years from 1919 to 1929.

 

 
Q57. Who presided over the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931 ?

A. Sarojani Naydu
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Subhash Chandra Bose
D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

View Answer

D

 The Karachi session was presided by Sardar Patel. The congress adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy which represented the Party’s Social, Economic and Political programme. It was later known as Karachi Resolution.

 

Q58. Rani Gaidinliu was a rebel leader against the Britishers from:

A. Manipur
B. Uttar Pardesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

View Answer

A

Rani Gaidinliu (26 January 1915 – 17 February 1993) was a Rongmei Naga spiritual and political leader who led a revolt against British rule in India. The movement later turned into a political movement seeking to drive out the British from Manipur and the surrounding Naga areas.

 

Q59. The revolutionary who was associated with the Indian Independence League was :

A. Rash Behari Bose
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Rajguru
D. None of these

View Answer

A

Rash Behari Bose was an Indian revolutionary noted for his planning of the Delhi-Lahore conspiracy of 1912 to assassinate the then Viceroy Lord Hardinge, and his involvement in the Ghadr Conspiracy of 1915.

 

Q60. The Muslim League demanded a separate homeland for Indian Muslims for the first time at its :
A. Lahore session in 1940.

B. Lucknow session in 1916
C. Meerut Session 1946
D. Tripuri Session in 1939

View Answer

A

It was on this day in 1940 that the Muslim League, in its annual session held at Lahore, put forward the demand for a separate homeland for the Muslims of British India. Several Muslim League leaders spoke on the resolution before it was approved on March 24.

 

Q61. Which revolutionary was sentenced to death on August 17, 1909?

A. Rash Bihari Bose
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Chandra Sekhar Ajad
D. Madanlal Dhingra

View Answer

D

Madanlal Dhingra claimed that he had murdered Curzon-Wyllie as a patriotic act and in revenge for the inhumane killings of Indians by the British Government in India. He was found guilty and sentenced to death. He was executed at Pentonville Prison on 17 August 1909.

 

Q62. Who called Government of India Act 1935 as thoroughly rotten, fundamentally bad and totally unacceptable?

A. Subhash Chandra Bose
B. Mohammad Ali Jinnah
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Balkrishana Chapekar

View Answer

B

Mohammad Ali Jinnah commented it as “thoroughly rotten, fundamentally bad and totally unacceptable“. Jinnah’s point of view was based upon the feeling that it would substantially increase Hindu majority at the center.

 

 
Q63. For the cause of national liberation Swami Dayananda stressed on :

A. Swabhasha and Swarajya
B. Swadharma
C. Swadeshi
D. All of the above

View Answer

D

For the cause of national liberation Swami Dayananda stressed on Swadeshi, Swadharma, Swabhasha and Swarajya.

 

Q64. Individual Satyagrah was started on:

A. October 17 1935
B. October 17 1939
C. October 17 1940
D. October 17 1942

View Answer

C

On October 17, 1940, the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi had chosen Acharya Vinoba Bhave as the first satyagrahi (proponent of satyagraha) to start personal satyagraha (movement which meant holding to the truth) and Jawaharlal Nehru as the second.

 

Q65. In accordance with provisions of the Government of India Act 1935 elections to the Provincial Legislatures were held in :

A. February 1925
B. February 1932
C. February 1935
D. February 1937

View Answer

D

Provincial elections were held in British India in the winter of 1936-37 as mandated by the Government of India Act 1935. Elections were held in eleven provinces – Madras, Central Provinces, Bihar, Orissa, United Provinces, Bombay Presidency, Assam, NWFP, Bengal, Punjab and Sindh. The final results of the elections were declared in February 1937.

 

Q66. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar organized a Bhishkrit Hitkari Sabha, (The Depressed Classes Institute) in :
A. 1924
B. 1920
C. 1916
D. 1911

View Answer

A

Dr. B. R. Ambedkar organized a Bhishkrit Hitkari Sabha, (The Depressed Classes Institute) in 1924.

 

Q67. The Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed on :
A. July 5 1931
B. June 5 1931
C. March 5 1931
D. January 5 1931

View Answer

C

The Gandhi-Irwin Pact was a political agreement signed by Mahatma Gandhi and Lord Irwin, the then Viceroy of India, on 5 March 1931 before the second Round Table Conference in London.

 

 
Q68. The first President of Indian National congress was :

A. Sir Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee.
B. Annie Besant
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. George Yule

View Answer

A

Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee (29 December 1844 – 21 July 1906) was an Indian barrister and was the first president of Indian National Congress.

 

 
Q69. Who said “Every blow on my body will prove a nail in the coffin of the British Empire”?

A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Kunwar Singh
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Chandra Sekhar Azaad

View Answer

A

Lala Lajpat Rai said “Every blow on my body will prove a nail in the coffin of the British Empire”.

 

 
Q70. Aurobindo Ghose, Barindra Kumar Ghose, B.P. Mitra, Abinash Bhattacharya and Bhupendranath Dutta were associated with the revolutionary organization :

A. Anushilan Samiti (in Bengal).
B. Satya Shodhak Samaj
C. Bengal Society
D. None of these

View Answer

A

Aurobindo Ghose, Barindra Kumar Ghose, B.P. Mitra, Abinash Bhattacharya and Bhupendranath Dutta were associated with the revolutionary organization Anushilan Samiti (in Bengal).

 

Q71. The main centre of Gadar Movement of 1915 was :
A. United States of America.
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. Singapore

View Answer

A

In 1914, Kasi Ram Joshi a member of the party from Haryana, returned to India from America. On 15 March 1915 he was hanged by the colonial government. The Ghadar party commanded a loyal following the province of Punjab, but many of its most prominent activists were forced into exile to Canada and the United States.

 

Q72. The Kakori Conspiracy took place in :
A. 1925
B. 1922
C. 1920
D. 1915

View Answer

A

The Kakori Conspiracy (or Kakori train robbery or Kakori Case) was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organised by Hindustan Republican Association (HRA).

 

Q73. Whom did Mahatma Gandhi consider his political guru?
A. Shri Bharat Kumar
B. Purushottam Das Tandon
C. Sir William Wedderburn
D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

View Answer

D

Gopal Krishna Gokhale CIE pronunciation (9 May 1866 – 19 February 1915) was an Indian political leader and a social reformer during the Indian Independence Movement.

 

Q74.  Bal Gangadhar Tilak introduced the slogan Swaraj is my birth right in :
A. 1896
B. 1904
C. 1906
D. 1910

View Answer

C

Bal Gangadhar Tilak introduced the slogan Swaraj is my birth right in 1906. He adopted a new slogan coined by his associate Kaka Baptista: “Swaraj (self-rule) is my birthright and I shall have it.” Following the Partition of Bengal, which was a strategy set out by Lord Curzon to weaken the nationalist movement, Tilak encouraged the Swadeshi movement and the Boycott movement.

 

Q75. The two names which were associates with the publication of the paper ‘Yugantar’ are:
A. Barindra kumar Ghose and Arbindo Ghosh
B. Bhupendranath Dutta and Arbindo Ghosh
C. Barindra kumar Ghose and Bhupendranath Dutta
D. Sawarkar

View Answer

C

The two names which were associates with the publication of the paper ‘Yugantar’ are Barindra kumar Ghose and Bhupendranath Dutta.

 

Q76. The Queen Victoria assumed the title of the Empress of India in 1876 by :
A. British parliament
B. Indian Sabha
C. Singaporian Parliament
D. None of these

View Answer

A

The Royal Titles Bill was brought before Parliament in 1876. Queen Victoria opened Parliament in person, the first time since the death of Prince Albert, to announce the change in royal title.

 

Q77. The newspapers ‘The Punjabi and The pupil’ were published by :
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Bhagat Singh
D. Lala Hardyal

View Answer

B

The newspapers ‘The Punjabi and The pupil’ were published by Lala Lajpat Rai.

 

Q78. In 1906 Dadabhai Naoroji had passed a resolution approving the issues of swadeshi and national education in:
A. The Calcutta Session of the Indian National congress
B. The Lucknow Session of the Indian National congress
C. The Meerut Session of the Indian National congress
D. The Lahore Session of the Indian National congress

View Answer

A

The resolution of Swadeshi was adopted in 1906 Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress. This session was headed by Dada Bhai Naoroji. However, it was 1906 session at Calcutta in which four resolutions on self-government, boycott movement, Swadeshi and national education were passed by the Congress.

 

Q79. In 1821 Raja Ram Mohan Roy started the Bengal quarterly:
A. Samvad Kaumudi
B. Bengali renaissance
C. Bengal Gazette
D. The Brahmonical

View Answer

A

In 1821 Raja Ram Mohan Roy started the Bengal quarterly Samvad Kaumudi.

 

Q80. Who established East India Association in London 1866?
A. Subhash Chandra Bose
B. Dadabhai Naoroji
C. V. O. Chidambaram Pillai
D. Hemu Kalani

View Answer

B

The East India Association was founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866, in collaboration with Indians and retired British officials in London.

 

 
Q81.Which foreigner arrived in India on Nov. 16, 1893?

A. Khan Abdul Gaffar
B. W A Hume
C. Annie Besant
D. None of these

View Answer

C

Annie Besant arrived in India on Nov. 16, 1893.

 

Q82. Which Indian revolutionary was called by the Britishers as ‘The Father of Indian Disaffection and biggest traitor’?
A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Lala Hardyal
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. M G Ranade

View Answer

C

Bal Gangadhar Tilak (23 July 1856 – 1 August 1920), born as Keshav Gangadhar Tilak, was an Indian nationalist, teacher, lawyer and an independence activist. He was the first leader of the Indian Independence Movement. The British colonial authorities called him “The father of the Indian unrest.”

 

Q83. Who called the revolt of 1857 as a war between barbarism and civilization?
A. V A Smith
B. T. R. Holmes
C. J K Hikki
D. Sir Ahmed Khan

View Answer

B

T. R. Holmes popularized the view that the Revolt of 1857 was a conflict between civilization and barbarism or a struggle between Oriental and Occidental civilization and culture.

 

 
Q84. Sisir Kumar Ghosh, Shambhuchand Mukherhee, Kali Mohan Das and Jogesh Chandra Dutt were editors of:
A. Amrit Bazar Patrika
B. Hindu
C. Sudharak
D. Yugantar

View Answer

A

Sisir Kumar Ghosh, Shambhuchand Mukherjee, Kali Mohan Das and Jogesh Chandra Dutt were editors of – Amrit Bazar Patrika.

 

 
Q85.The British government declared Communist Party of India illegal in:

A. 1924
B. 1934
C. 1930
D. 1939

View Answer

B

The British government, did not favour the activities of the Communists in India and on 23rd July, 1934 it imposed a ban on the functioning of the party.

 

Q86. When was Poona Pact between Mahatma Gandhi and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar signed?
A. In 1920
B. In 1925
C. In 1928
D. In 1932

View Answer

D

An agreement between Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi was signed 84 years ago on September 24, 1932. The agreement was signed by Pt Madan Mohan Malviya and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and some Dalit leaders at Yerwada Central Jail in Pune, to break Mahathma Gandhi’s fast unto death.

 

Q87. Who said, “India is for Indians?”
A. Syed Hasan Imam
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Dr. S.Gopal
D. Dayanand Saraswati

View Answer

D

Swami Dayanand Saraswati gave the political slogan that India is for Indians. Dayanand said – World is a battlefield where every individual has to work out his salvation by right deeds.

 

Q88. United India House organizes Unity among Indians in the United states of America in
A. 1906
B. 1908
C. 1910
D. 1917

View Answer

C

United India House organizes Unity among Indians in the United states of America in 1910.

 

Q89. In 1942 who appealed the Britishers to leave India in God’s hands?
A. Jawahar Lal Nehru
B. Mohhamad Ali Jinnah
C. Sardar patel
D. Mahatma Gandhi

View Answer

D

In May 1942, Mahatma Gandhi called on Britain to “leave India to God. If this is too much then leave her to anarchy.” In July 1942, the Congress Working Committee met at Wardha. The resolution demanded, “The British Rule in India must end immediately.”

 

Q90. In 1906 to protest discrimination against Indians in S. Africa Mahatma Gandhi started
A. Satyagraha at Durban
B. Satyagraha at Cape Town
C. Satyagraha at Port Elizabeth
D. Satyagraha at Johannesburg

View Answer

D

A meeting in Johannesburg on 11 September 1906 marked the start of the resistance campaign, which ultimately became known as satyagraha (meaning ‘truth-force’), with its practitioners called satyagrahi.

 

Q91. Bal Gangadhar Tilak began his drive for new awakening among the Indians by publishing two newspapers in 1881
A. The Maratha and Kesari
B. The Maratha and Samwad
C. The Samwad and Kesari
D. The Maratha and Kumudi

View Answer

A

In 1881, he began his drive for new awakening by among the Indians publishing two newspapers i.e., the Maratha (English) and Kesari (Marathi).

 

Q92. Who established in 1893 the society for the removal of Obstacles to the Hindu Religion?
A. Dayanand Sarshawati
B. Raja Ram Mohan Rai
C. The Chapekar brothers
D. None of these

View Answer

C

They organized an association called “Chapekar Club” for physical and military training which they also called as “the society for the removal of obstacles to the Hindu Religion”. Their activities took the form of attacking leading social reformers in the dark, putting tar on the Queen’s statue near the Esplanade in Bombay and burning the examination pandal. They became active members of the Ganapati melas the lustily sang songs praising Shivaji for “his daring deeds and exhorting the audience to risk their life on the battlefield in a national war to shed upon the earth the lifeblood of the enemies who destroyed Hindu religion”.

 

Q93. Gandhiji launched the Non-cooperation movement in:
A. The year 1910
B. The year 1915
C. The year 1917
D. The year 1920

View Answer

D

The non-cooperation movement was launched on 1 August 1920 and withdrawn in February 1922 after the Chauri Chaura incident.

 

Q94. Abhinav Bharat organized in 1904 was :
A. Hindu Mahashabha
B. A secret society of revolutionary activists
C. All India Kisan Mahasabha
D. None of these

View Answer

B

Abhinav Bharat was named after the Abhinav Bharat Society, an organisation founded by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in 1904. The original organization believed in armed revolution, and was responsible for the assassinations of some officers of the ruling British government before being disbanded in 1952.

 

Q95. Who was the mastermind of bomb attack on Lord Hardinge at chandani chowk in Delhi in 1912?
A. Amir Chand
B. Avadh Behari
C. Rasbihari Bose
D. Basant Kumar Biswas

View Answer

C

On the crisp morning of 23 December 1912, Delhi was decked up to welcome the then Viceroy Lord Hardinge on the occasion of the capital’s transfer from Calcutta to Delhi. At a building in Chandni Chowk, a petite woman could be seen waiting with the crowd to see the Viceroy, and then a bomb exploded. Basant Biswas, a young boy of 16 years, had dressed up as a woman and thrown a crude bomb at the elephant carrying the Viceroy. Hardinge escaped with injuries. Rash Behari was the mastermind behind the attack and helped make the bomb. After the blast, Bose went back to his government job at the Forest Research Institute and even organised an honorary reception for Hardinge a few months later.

 

Q96. Under which document was the separate electorate granted for muslims ?
A. Charter Act of 1813
B. The Permanent Settlement
C. Mahalwari System Reforms
D. Morley Minto Reforms

View Answer

D

A momentous introduction in the reforms were the separate electorates where seats were reserved for Muslims and in which only Muslims would be polled. The implication that Muslims and their interests could only be protected by Muslims would influence Indian politics in the ensuing decades. The Muslim League had been founded in 1906 by an elite aiming to promote Muslim interests, prevent Hindu dominance over Muslims through a parliamentary system and to advance the Muslim perspective in the deliberations regarding constitutional reforms after October 1907.

 

Q97. Swami Dayanand established the head quarters of Arya Samaj in:
A. Calcutta
B. Lahore
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

View Answer

B

The first Arya Samaj unit was formally set up by him at Bombay in 1875 and later the headquarters of the Samaj were established at Lahore.

 

Q98. Which Act provided for the establishment of an All India federation at the centre consisting of the provinces of British India and the princely states?
A. The Government of India Act 1935
B. Government of India Act 1918
C. Government of India Act 1925
D. Government of India Act 1930

View Answer

A

The Government of India Act 1935, This act ended the system of dyarchy introduced by GOI Act 1919 and provided for establishment of a Federation of India to be made up of provinces of British India and some or all of the Princely states. However, the federation never came into being as the required number of princely states did not join it.

 

Q99. Who led the revolt of 1857 in Lucknow?
A. Bahadur Shah Jafar
B. Jung Bahadur Rana
C. Begum Hazrat Mahal
D. Tatya Tope

View Answer

C

During the Indian Mutiny, from 1857 to 1858, Begum Hazrat Mahal’s band of supporters, led by Raja Jailal Singh, rebelled against the forces of the British; later, they seized control of Lucknow and she declared her son, Birjis Qadra, as the ruler (Wali) of Oudh.

 

Q100. Which revolutionary wrote books Colour of Swadeshi and Revolutionary Life?
A. Bhagat Singh
B. Sukhdev
C. Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil
D. Raj Guru

View Answer

C

Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil wrote books Colour of Swadeshi and Revolutionary Life.

 

Whatsapp Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join