Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams MCQ

Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams MCQ

Whatsapp Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join

Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams

Whatsapp Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join

Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams MCQ

Q1. What is the vedic name of river Chenab?
[A] Bipasa
[B] Askini
[C] Satudri
[D] Chandni

View Answer

B

Chenab River was called Asikni in the Rigveda. The name Asikni means “dark colored waters”. The Chenab River is formed by the confluence of the Chandra and Bhaga rivers at Tandi. It runs through the Jammu area of J&K and into Pakistan’s Punjab plains.

 

Q2.Which of these places in Himachal Pradesh was founded by Sahil Varman?
[A] Keonthal
[B] Chamba
[C] Shimla
[D] Keonthal

View Answer

B

Sahil Varman of Varman dynsaty founded Chamba in 920 A.D and shifted the capital of Brahmpur state to Chamba

 

Q3.Which of the following rulers founded the Katoch-Rajput dynasty in Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Hari prasad Sharma
[B] Raja Jai Singh
[C] Ratan Singh
[D] Susharma Chandra

View Answer

D

Susharma Chandra, the King of Trigarta, founded the Katoch-Rajput dynasty in Himachal Pradesh.

 

Q4. What was the ancient name of Baijnath?
[A] Mahasu
[B] Nahan
[C] Lokgram
[D] Kirigram

View Answer

D

Kirigram was the ancient name of Baijnath in Himachal pradesh.

 

Q5. Which of the following Governor-Generals of India made a visit to Chamba on 13th Nov 1871?

[A] Lord Mayo
[B] Lord Lytton
[C] Lord Ripon
[D] None

View Answer

A

Lord Mayo, the Governor-General of India at that time, made a visit to Chamba on 13th Nov 1871

 

Q6. The group of eighty four temples (Chaurasi temples) is located at which place in Himachal Pradesh?

[A] Pangi
[B] Dharamshala
[C] Bharmour
[D] Bakloh

View Answer

C

Chaurasi temples or Group of eighty four temples, an important hindu pilgrimage destination, is located in Bharmour in Himachal Pradesh

 

Q7. What is the total geographical area of Himachal Pradesh?

[A] 55973 sq. Kms
[B] 55073 sq. Kms
[C] 56783 sq. Kms
[D] 55673 sq. Kms

View Answer

D

55673 sq. Kms is the total geographical area of Himachal Pradesh

 

Q8. To which of the following kingdoms in Himachal Pradesh, did Thomas Coryot make a reference in his book?

[A] Chamba
[B] Kangra
[C] Sirmaur
[D] Bilaspur

View Answer

B

Thomas Coryot was the first scholar to make a reference to the Kingdom of Kangra in his book

 

Q9. Who was chosen as the president of the provisional government of Himachal Pradesh formed in 1948?

[A] Kanshi Ram
[B] Y S Parmar
[C] Sadanand Chandel
[D] Krishnanand

View Answer

C

Sadanand Chandel was the president of the provisional government of Himachal Pradesh that was formed in 1948

 

Q10. Who is the author of the famous book ‘Bilaspur- Past Present and Future’?

[A] Anand Chand
[B] Karam Chand
[C] Rahul Sanskrityan
[D] G.S Mian

View Answer

A

Anand Chand is the author of the famous book ‘Bilaspur- Past Present and Future’

 

Q11. Which district has the lowest population density (per sq.km) in Himachal Pradesh as per the Census 2011?

[A] Lahaul Spiti
[B] Kangra
[C] Una
[D] Shimla

View Answer

A

Lahaul Spiti district with a population density of 2 per sq. kms has the lowest population density in Himachal Pradesh as per the Census 2011

 

Q12. What is the name of the masked dance performed in the Kinnaur district?

[A] Jhanjhar
[B] Chohara
[C] Chhamb
[D] Bura Sih

View Answer

C

Chhamb dance is performed in Kinnaur region with ‘demons’ masks and is quite similar to the punjabi Bhangra. Also known as Lama Devi dance.

 

Q13. The Shand and Shabu dances are mainly associated with which region of the Himachal Pradesh?

[A] Palampur
[B] Rampur
[C] Lahaul
[D] Una

View Answer

C

Shand and Shabu dances are mainly associated with Lahaul region of the Himachal Pradesh performed by the Buddhists of the area in the memory of the Buddha

 

Q14. Which is the largest glacier in Himachal Pradesh?

[A] Shipting
[B] Bada Shigri
[C] Kulti
[D] Gyephang

View Answer

B

Bada Shigri is the largest glacier in Himachal Pradesh located in the Chandra valley of Lahaul and feeds the river Chenab.

 

Q15. The water of Kareri Lake in Dharamshala falls into which of the following rivers?

[A] Chakki
[B] Layun
[C] Chandra
[D] Bhaga

View Answer

B

The water of Kareri Lake located near Dharamshala falls into the Layun river.

 

Q16. From which of the following lakes does Pabbar river originate?

[A] Surajtal
[B] Chandranahan
[C] Kalasar
[D] Karali

View Answer

B

Pabbar river originates from Chandranahan lake which is situated in the Rohru tehsil of Shimla District

 

Q17. Chinese Pilgrim Hiuen Tsang called which of the following lakes as ‘Lohitya Sarovar’?

[A] Chanderkup Tal
[B] Chandra Tal
[C] Suraj Tal
[D] Saketi Lake

View Answer

B

Chinese Pilgrim Hiuen Tsang called ChandraTal lake as ‘Lohitya Sarovar’. It is also known as the Lake of the Moon

 

Q18. Which of the following rivers of Himachal Pradesh is also called as ‘River of Sorrows’?

[A] Swan river
[B] Bhadal river
[C] Siul river
[D] Baira river

View Answer

A

Swan river flowing through Una district is also called as ‘River of Sorrows’. The Swan river intersects Una district in almost two equal parts.

 

Q19.

What was the name given to Ravi river by historians of Alexander?

[A] Hydasphus
[B] Hydraster
[C] Arjikiya
[D] Vipasha

View Answer

B

Ravi river was called as ‘Hydraster’ and ‘Rhouadis’ by the historians of Alexander.

 

Q20. Which of the following rivers is a tributary of Ravi river?

[A] Bhadal
[B] Baira
[C] Siul
[D] All of the above

View Answer

D

Some of the well known tributaries of river Ravi are: Bhadal, Baira, Tant-giri, Siul

 

Whatsapp Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join