Books & Authors – MCQs (Govt Exam Based)

Books & Authors – MCQs (Govt Exam Based)

Books & Authors – MCQs (Govt Exam Based)

1. Who is the author of “The Discovery of India”?

YouTube Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. B. R. Ambedkar
Answer: B

2. “My Experiments with Truth” was written by?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Rajendra Prasad
Answer: C

3. Who wrote “Wings of Fire”?

A. Vikram Sarabhai
B. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
C. Ratan Tata
D. C. V. Raman
Answer: B

4. The book “Gitanjali” was authored by?

A. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Subramania Bharati
Answer: C

5. “Anandmath” was written by?

A. Munshi Premchand
B. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
Answer: B

6. Who is the author of “Godan”?

A. Jaishankar Prasad
B. Munshi Premchand
C. Phanishwar Nath Renu
D. Harivansh Rai Bachchan
Answer: B

7. “The Argumentative Indian” was written by?

A. Amartya Sen
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Ramachandra Guha
D. Shashi Tharoor
Answer: A

8. Who wrote “A Suitable Boy”?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Salman Rushdie
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Kiran Desai
Answer: A

9. “Midnight’s Children” is authored by?

A. Aravind Adiga
B. Salman Rushdie
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Amitav Ghosh
Answer: B

10. Who wrote “The God of Small Things”?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Anita Desai
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Jhumpa Lahiri
Answer: C


11. “The White Tiger” was written by?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Aravind Adiga
C. Vikram Chandra
D. Amish Tripathi
Answer: B

12. Who is the author of “Ignited Minds”?

A. Narendra Modi
B. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
C. Radhakrishnan Pillai
D. N. R. Narayana Murthy
Answer: B

13. “India After Gandhi” was written by?

A. Bipin Chandra
B. Ramachandra Guha
C. Romila Thapar
D. Amartya Sen
Answer: B

14. Who wrote “The Namesake”?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Anita Nair
D. Arundhati Roy
Answer: B

15. “The Guide” is authored by?

A. R. K. Narayan
B. Mulk Raj Anand
C. Raja Rao
D. Khushwant Singh
Answer: A

16. Who wrote “Train to Pakistan”?

A. R. K. Narayan
B. Khushwant Singh
C. Mulk Raj Anand
D. Salman Rushdie
Answer: B

17. “Coolie” was written by?

A. Mulk Raj Anand
B. Premchand
C. Sarat Chandra
D. R. K. Narayan
Answer: A

18. Who is the author of “Inglorious Empire”?

A. Ramachandra Guha
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. William Dalrymple
D. Amartya Sen
Answer: B

19. “The Palace of Illusions” was written by?

A. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
B. Amish Tripathi
C. Sudha Murty
D. Kavita Kane
Answer: A

20. Who wrote “Malgudi Days”?

A. R. K. Narayan
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Mulk Raj Anand
D. Vikram Seth
Answer: A


21. “The Immortals of Meluha” is authored by?

A. Ashwin Sanghi
B. Amish Tripathi
C. Devdutt Pattanaik
D. Anuja Chauhan
Answer: B

22. Who wrote “The Blue Umbrella”?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. R. K. Narayan
C. Premchand
D. Mulk Raj Anand
Answer: A

23. “Gora” was written by?

A. Bankim Chandra
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Sarat Chandra
D. Premchand
Answer: B

24. Who is the author of “Why I Am an Atheist”?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Bhagat Singh
D. Lala Lajpat Rai
Answer: C

25. “Discovery of Freedom” is written by?

A. C. Rajagopalachari
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Sardar Patel
Answer: A

26. Who wrote “The Monk Who Sold His Ferrari”?

A. Robin Sharma
B. Paulo Coelho
C. Dale Carnegie
D. Stephen Covey
Answer: A

27. “The Alchemist” is authored by?

A. Paulo Coelho
B. Dan Brown
C. J. K. Rowling
D. John Green
Answer: A

28. Who wrote “A Brief History of Time”?

A. Carl Sagan
B. Albert Einstein
C. Stephen Hawking
D. Isaac Newton
Answer: C

29. “The Theory of Everything” was written by?

A. Stephen Hawking
B. Galileo
C. Charles Darwin
D. Nikola Tesla
Answer: A

30. Who is the author of “Poverty and Un-British Rule in India”?

A. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. M. G. Ranade
C. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
D. R. C. Dutt
Answer: A


31. “Unhappy India” was written by?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Bipin Chandra Pal
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answer: B

32. Who wrote “Satyarth Prakash”?

A. Swami Vivekananda
B. Dayanand Saraswati
C. Ramakrishna Paramahamsa
D. Aurobindo Ghosh
Answer: B

33. “The Story of My Experiments with Truth” is an autobiography of?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Subhash Bose
Answer: B

34. Who is the author of “Indica”?

A. Megasthenes
B. Pliny
C. Fa-Hien
D. Hiuen Tsang
Answer: A

35. “Arthashastra” was written by?

A. Panini
B. Kalidasa
C. Chanakya
D. Patanjali
Answer: C

36. Who wrote “Rajatarangini”?

A. Banabhatta
B. Kalhana
C. Kalidasa
D. Bharavi
Answer: B

37. “Abhijnanasakuntalam” was written by?

A. Kalidasa
B. Banabhatta
C. Tulsidas
D. Valmiki
Answer: A

38. Who is the author of “Ramcharitmanas”?

A. Valmiki
B. Tulsidas
C. Surdas
D. Kabir
Answer: B

39. “Mahabharata” was written by?

A. Valmiki
B. Ved Vyasa
C. Kalidasa
D. Panini
Answer: B

40. Who wrote “Rigveda”?

A. Valmiki
B. Ved Vyasa
C. Sage Bhrigu
D. Multiple Rishis
Answer: D


41. “The Jungle Book” was written by?

A. Charles Dickens
B. Rudyard Kipling
C. Mark Twain
D. H. G. Wells
Answer: B

42. Who wrote “Oliver Twist”?

A. William Shakespeare
B. Jane Austen
C. Charles Dickens
D. Thomas Hardy
Answer: C

43. “Hamlet” was written by?

A. John Milton
B. William Shakespeare
C. Geoffrey Chaucer
D. Ben Jonson
Answer: B

44. Who is the author of “Pride and Prejudice”?

A. Emily Brontë
B. Jane Austen
C. Virginia Woolf
D. George Eliot
Answer: B

45. “The Old Man and the Sea” was written by?

A. Ernest Hemingway
B. John Steinbeck
C. Mark Twain
D. F. Scott Fitzgerald
Answer: A

46. Who wrote “Harry Potter” series?

A. J. R. R. Tolkien
B. J. K. Rowling
C. C. S. Lewis
D. George R. R. Martin
Answer: B

47. “The Lord of the Rings” was written by?

A. J. K. Rowling
B. George Martin
C. J. R. R. Tolkien
D. Dan Brown
Answer: C

48. Who is the author of “Inferno”?

A. Dan Brown
B. Paulo Coelho
C. John Grisham
D. Jeffrey Archer
Answer: A

49. “The Diary of a Young Girl” was written by?

A. Helen Keller
B. Anne Frank
C. Malala Yousafzai
D. Marie Curie
Answer: B

50. Who wrote “I Am Malala”?

A. Malala Yousafzai
B. Michelle Obama
C. Anne Frank
D. Aung San Suu Kyi
Answer: A

YouTube Channel Join
Whatsapp Group Join
Telegram channel Join
🔥 Get Daily Govt Jobs on WhatsApp (Free)